Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the standards you can expect when we ask for or record your personal information and explains how we might use it. When we handle and store personal data we do so with care and follow the Data Protection Act 1998. We insist on ensuring all our staff and volunteers receive training on Data Protection and we take it very seriously if someone fails to use or protect in properly.

This policy applies to:
• Visitors to our website
• Individuals who use our services; clients, email subscribers
• Job applicants; both paid and voluntary
• Complainants or individuals contacting is for any other enquiry (e.g. freedom of information request)

Our Commitment to you

When we ask for your personal information we promise to:

  • Explain why we need it
  • Only ask for what we need
  • Treat it as confidential

When we record and use your personal information we promise to:

  • Only access it when we have a valid reason to do so
  • Only share what is necessary and relevant
  • Protect it and make sure access is restrictedNot to sell it

When we share your personal information with another organisation we promise to:

  • Ensure we have your consent before doing so (unless required by law)
  • Follow best practice

How is information collected

Visitors to www.nacasadvice.org.uk

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect information and details of visitor patterns. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com which is run by Automattic Inc, to publish www.nacasadvice.org.uk. We use WordPress services available to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site. For example, the number of individuals viewing a partcialur page. This assists us in monitoring and reporting on the effectiveness of our site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address.

We also use contact forms through WordPress to gather feedback, complaints, applications etc. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover links within our website to other website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on linked websites.

 

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, owned and operated by The Rocket Science Group, LLC. The servers and offices of The Rocket Science Group are located in the United States. By subscribing to our email list you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of your information to the United States. We automatically collect data on email opening and links to help us monitor and improve our service. For more information, please see MailChimps privacy policy.

 

Visitors to our social media pages

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite, Facebook or Twitter. It will not be shared with any other organisations. Please check the relevant social media websites for details of their privacy policy.

 

Visitors to our webchat service

We use a third party provider, Citizens Advice Direct, to supply and support our WebChat service which we use to respond to client enquiries.

If you use the WebChat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your WebChat session. This information will be retained for two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your WebChat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

 

Complainants/Comments on our service

When we receive a complaint, (via our email contact form, in person or in a letter we will make a ‘complaints file’ the details of the complaint, which will also include the identity of the complainant and those involved. We will use such information to process the complaint and feedback on service if required

When we receive an enquiry about our service, including freedom of information requests, we will, if necessary create, an enquiry file for the purpose of processing the enquiry.

The above will be stored in line with our retention policy.

Clients who use our service

We offer various services to the public. In order to do so, we have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it.

If you give us your consent you are agreeing for us to:

  • Record and use your personal information to help with your issue(s) and case
  • Share your personal information with Citizens Advice Scotland. This helps us to feed into national research and ensure our advice is top quality.
  • Referring you to other advice providers. If necessary, we might share your personal information with another advice provider so that they have initial information to help you further with your issue instead of you having to repeat everything. We will ensure everything you have told us will be treated confidentially by them however, this privacy policy only applies to North Ayrshire Citizens Advice Service and their services will have their own terms and conditions and privacy policy.

 

How you give consent

 

How you are asked for and give consent depends on which of our services you’re using.

  • In our bureaux/outreach – generalist advisers will ask you to complete a client registration form prior to seeing an adviser when you visit our offices
  • Our web chat and email system – you will be prompted with a consent box before using the service.
  • Over the phone – you will agree verbally with the telephone adviser.
 
Giving consent without using your real name

You can consent without using your real name, but we can’t advise you unless we create an unnamed record of your case, which we need for quality assurance purposes. Other personal information might be recorded if you choose to give it to us. Choosing not to use your real name will not affect the level of service or advice you receive, and we’ll never try and identify you if you’re unnamed client.

How we’ll use your information

First and foremost your information will be used to assist in helping with your issue. We also use unnamed information (with no personal details) to help us understand how different problems are affecting society and to take action to tackle these problems.

Where you’ve given us permission and your contact details, we might get in touch to ask for feedback on the service you received and your overall experience of North Ayrshire Citizens Advice Service.

The kind of information we record and use

It is up to you to decide what you share with us. Some information is personal, it could be used to identify you. This includes your name, date of birth, address, or phone number. Some may be sensitive information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health, sexuality or sex life, offences or convictions.

How we’ll store your information

We’ll store the record of your case in a secure case management system, which is only accessed by us. Paper copies of your information may also be stored securely and accessed by staff and volunteers of the North Ayrshire Citizens Advice Service.

How we might share your personal information

We won’t share your personal information without your permission, unless we’re required to do so by law.

We might ask another organisation or another part of the Citizens Advice Scotland service to contact you, so we can find out if you were satisfied with the service you received and more about your experience of North Ayrshire Citizens Advice Service. To do this we‘ll need to share your contact details.

Sometimes we also share information about how you contacted us, what the topic of your visit was, what level of support you received, and what country you are in. We do this to make sure we hear from different groups of clients and we only share what is absolutely necessary.

We also:

  • provide the public with up to date, relevant information on our website and social media to help solve issues
  • write research and publish evidence reports based on our social policy work
  • provide case studies of work on our website and additional performance data in our annual reports and other marketing materials

 

Volunteer and paid post applicants

When individuals apply to volunteer or work at North Ayrshire Citizens Advice Service, we will use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics only.

Should we require to disclose information to a third party, for example to obtain a reference, we will not do so without express permission from the individual.

Applications from unsuccessful candidates will be held for 6 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed and subsequently destroyed or deleted. We will retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities.

Successful applicants’ personal information will be held in a file relating to their volunteering role/employment. The information will be stored securely and in line with our retention policy.

Contact Us

If you’ve changed your mind about consent you have given or have any questions or concerns about how we use your information or want to request a copy of your information, please contact us at contactus@nacasadvice.org.uk